Association Committee Members

Committees and Task Forces 2013-2014

Awards Committee
Donald St. Germain, Chair (2013-2014)
Antonio Bianco (2011-2014)
Anne Cappola (2013-2016)
John A. Copland, III (2013-2016)
Terry Davies (2011-2014)
Emad Kandil (2013-2016)
Irwin Klein (2014-2017)
Mary Samuels (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: Robert Smallridge
Staff Liaisons: Bobbi Smith, Sharleene Cano

Bylaws Committee
Stephen Spaulding 2013-2014
Board Liaison: Jacqueline Jonklaas
Staff Liaison: Shirlyn Barger

Clinical Affairs Committee
David Rosenthal, Chair (2011-2014)
Ernest Asamoah ( (2007-2014)
Maria E. Cabanillas (2013–2016)
Stephanie Fish (2011-2014)
Melanie Goldfarb (2012-2015)
Steven Hodak (2013-2016)
Joshua Klopper (2012-2015)
Jonathan Leffert (2013 – 2016)
Dennis Maceri (2011-2014)
Mira Milas (2008-2014)
Jeffery Miller (2012-2015)
Valerie Peck (2012-2015)
Liuska Pesce (2012-2015)
Mona Sabra (2011-2014)
Manisha Shah (2011-2014)
David Terris (2012-2015)
Sandra Daniela Licht, Corresponding
Board Liaison: Susan Sherman
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Development Committee
Bryan McIver (2008-2014)
Mira Milas, MD (2013-2016)
Lisa Orloff (2011-2014)
Manisha Shah (2011-2014)
Steven Sherman (2008-2014)
Leonard Wartofsky (2008-2014)
Lawrence Wood (2008-2014)
Board Liaison: Gregory Randolph
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Ethics Advisory Committee
M. Sara Rosenthal, Chair (2013-2014)
Peter Angelos (2011-2014)
Keith Bible (2013–2016)
Glenn Braunstein (2011-2014)
David Cooper (2011-2014)
Cheryl Fassler (2012-2015)
Stuart Finder (2008-2014)
Loren Wissner Greene (2013-2016)
Beatriz Tendler (2012-2015)
Board Liaison: Bryan Haugen
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Finance and Audit Committee
David H. Sarne, Chair (2006-2014)
Kenneth Burman (2011-2014)
Megan Haymart (2012-2015)
Michael McDermott (2011-2014)
Steven Sherman (2011-2014)
Board Liaison: Gregory Randolph, Treasurer
Bobbi Smith, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison:Shirlyn Barger

History and Archives Committee
J. Woody Sistrunk, Chair (2012-2014)
Lewis Braverman (2011-2014)
Alan Dackiw (2010-2016)
Leslie deGroot (2009-2016)
Jeffrey Garber (2012-2015)
Ian Hay (2012-2015)
F. Christopher Holsinger (2010-2016)
James Magner (2006-2016)
John B. Stanbury (2004-2016)
Martin Surks (2012-2015)
Board liaison: Robert C. Smallridge
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

International Coordinating Committee (ICC)
John Morris (2011-2015)
Hossein Gharib (2013-2014)
Staff liaison: Bobbi Smith

Internet Communications Committee
Website Editorial Board
Stephanie Lee, Chair (2013-2014)
Leon Parks (2012-2015)
Pamela Schroeder (2008-2014)
Steven Waguespack (2007-2014)
Board Liaison: Erik Alexander
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Lab Services Committee
Stefan Grebe, Chair (2012-2014)
Kenneth Ain (2007-2014)
Thomas Giordano (2011-2014)
George Klee (2008-2014)
Josef Koehrle (2012-2015)
Marina Nikiforova (2011-2014)
Richard Reitz (2011-2014)
Furio Pacini, Corresponding
Board Liaison: Erik Alexander
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Membership Panel
Heather Lochnan, Chair (2013-2014)
Catherine A. Dinauer (2013 – 2016)
H. Lester Reed (2008 – 2014)
Ralph Tufano (2013-2016)
Geoffrey Young (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: Jacqueline Jonklaas
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Nominating Committee
Carole Spencer, Chair (2013-2014)
Gregory Brent (2013-2016)
Orlo Clark (2011-2014)
Richard Kloos (2013-2016)
Sandra McLachlan (2012-2015)
Samuel Refetoff (2011-2014)
Virginia Sarapura (2013-2016)
Peter Singer (2011-2014)
Geoffrey Thompson (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Patient Education and Advocacy Committee
Editorial Board, Clinical Thyroidology for Patients
Alan Farwell, Chair and EIC (2000-2014)
Glenn Braunstein (2011-2014)
Maria Regina Castro 2011-2014)
Frank Crantz (2008-2014)
Jamshid Farahati (2008-2014)
Alina Gavrila (2010-2016)
Julie Hallanger Johnson (2013-2016)
Heather Hofflich (2011-2014)
Ronald Kuppersmith (2013-2016)
Maria Papaleontiou (2013-2016)
Jennifer Rosen (2013-2016)
Mona Sabra (2008-2014)
Wendy Sacks (2012-2015)
Anna Sawka (2010-2016)
Phillip Segal (2012-2015)
Whitney Woodmansee (2008-2014)
Angela Leung Editorial Board
Gary Bloom, ThyCa President
Salvatore Benvenga, Corresponding
Board Liaison: Gerard Doherty
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Program Committee – Annual 2014
R. Michael Tuttle, Clinical Chair
Fredric Wondisford, Basic Chair
Julie Ann Sosa, past chair
Ronald Koenig, past chair
Zubair Baloch (2013-2016)
Sheue-yann Cheng (2011-2014)
Terry Davies (2013-2016)
Ronald Ghossein (2013-2016)
Brian Kim (2011-2014)
Stephen LaFranchi (2011-2014)
Robert McIntyre (2012-2015)
Mabel Ryder (2013-2016)
Leonard Wartofsky (2013-2016)
Louis Pangaro (2012-2015)
Honey Reddi (2011-2014)
Yun-Bo Shi (2011-2014)
Robert C. Smallridge (2012-2015)
Theo Visser (2011-2014)
Wilmar Wiersinga (2011-2014)
Graham Williams (2011-2014)
Michael Yeh (2013 – 2016)
Michael McDermott, CME Course Director
Hossein Gharib, Board Liaison
Adonia Coates, Staff liaison
Bobbi Smith, Staff liaison

Publications Committee
Elizabeth Pearce, Chair (2013-2014)
Paolo Beck-Peccoz (2011-2014)
Salah Bouyoucef (2012-2015)
Sally Carty (2012-2015)
Sheue-Yann Cheng (2011-2014)
Carmen Solorzano (2012-2015)
Peter Kopp, Thyroid EIC
Alan Farwell, CT for Patients EIC
Jerome Hershman, Clinical Thyroidology EIC
Board Liaison: Tony Hollenberg
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith/Sharleene Cano

Public Health Committee
Angela Leung, Chair (2012-2014)
Anca Avram (2008-2014)
Alina Brenner (2011-2014)
Joel Ehrenkranz (2012-2015)
Stephanie Lee (2011-2014)
Alex Stagnaro-Green (2011-2014)
Erich Sturgis (2012-2015)
Krishnamurthi Sundaram (2011-2014)
Michael Thomas (2012-2015)
Jason Wexler (2008-2014)
Leonidas Duntas, Corresponding
Board Liaison: James Hennessey
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Public Relations Committee
Bryan Haugen, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Robert Smallridge, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Research Committee
Mingzhao Xing, Chair (2013-2014)
Christine Spitzweg, Past Chair (2011-2014)
Naifa Busaidy (2013-2016)
Jacques How (2013-2016)
George Kahaly (2012-2015)
Jeffrey Knauf (2011-2014)
Mark Lakshmanan (2012-2015)
Yuri Nikiforov (2013-2016)
Carmelo Nucera (2012-2015)
Mabel Ryder (2013-2016)
Motoyasu Saji (2012-2015)
Mark Sawicki (2010-2016)
Su He Wang (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: Sissy Jhiang
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Surgical Affairs Committee
Electron Kebebew, Co-Chair (2012-2014)
Brendan Stack, Co-Chair (2013-2015)
David L. Steward, Past Chair (2013-2014)
Eren Berber (2013-2016)
Amy Chen (2011-2014)
Thomas Fahey (2012-2015)
Robert Ferris (2012-2015)
Ian Ganly (2011-2014)
Keith Heller (2011-2014)
Kepal Patel (2013-2016)
Ashok Shaha (2011-2014) Chair elect 2014
Maise Shindo (2012-2015)
Erich Sturgis (2011-2014)
Sam Wiseman (2012-2015)
Board Liaison: Victor Bernet
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Trainees and Career Advancement Committee
Andrew Gianoukakis, Chair (2011-2014)
Brittany Bohinc (2013-2016)
Joshua Cohen (2013-2016)
Stephanie Fish (2009-2014)
Douglas Forrest (2013-2016)
Whitney Goldner (2013-2016)
Jacqueline Kung (2012-2015)
Paul Ladenson (2013-2016)
Jennifer Morrison (2012-2015)
Honey Reddi (2013-2016)
Matthew Ringel (2013-2016)
David Sharlin (2012-2015)
Jennifer Sipos (2010-2016)
Mihaela Stefan (2013-2016)
Ari Wassner (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: Martha Zeiger
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

 

 

TASK FORCES

GUIDELINES TASK FORCES

Medullary Thyroid Cancer Registry
(ATA Members)
Mike Tuttle, Chair
Kenneth Burman
Gilbert Daniels
Paula Hale
Julie Ann Sosa
Ex officio: John Morris
Staff Liaisons: Adonia Coates/Bobbi Smith

Pediatric Affairs Task Force
Andrew Bauer, Chair
Rosalind Brown
Catherine Dinauer
Stephen Huang
Ken Kazahaya
Joanne Rovet
Jonathan Wasserman
Board Liaison: Bryan Haugen
Staff liaison: Bobbi Smith

Thyroid Health in Pregnancy
Alex Stagnaro-Green, Chair
Rosalind Brown
Susan Mandel
Jorge Mestman
Joanne Rovet
Offie P. Soldin
Board Liaison: Elizabeth Pearce
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Thyroid Hormone Replacement and Use of Thyroid Hormone Analogues Task Force
Jacqueline Jonklaas, Co-Chair
Antonio Bianco, Co-Chair
Andrew Bauer
Kenneth Burman
Anne Cappola
Francesco Celi
David Cooper
Brian Kim
M. Sara Rosenthal
Anna Sawka
Board Liaison: James Hennessey
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

International Thyroid Congress Program Organizing Committee — 15th ITC
Rebecca Bahn, Chair
AOTA:
Takashi Akamizu (Japan)
Chao Liu (China)
Young Kee Shong (Korea)
LATS:
Hans Graf, Curitiba, Brazil
Guillermo Juvenal, Buenos Aires, Argentina 
Mario Vaisman, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
ETA:
Anita Boelen, PhD, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Peter Laurberg, Aalborg, Denmark
Massimo Santoro, Naples, Italy
Graham Williams, London, UK
ATA:

Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD, University of Miami
Electron Kebebew, MD, National Cancer Institute
Elizabeth Pearce, MD, MSc, Boston University
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Research Affairs Task Force
Sheue-yann Cheng, Chair
Inna Astapova
Antonio C. Bianco
Gregory Brent
Frances Carr
Antonio Di Cristofano
Anthony Hollenberg
Sissy Jhiang
Ronald Koenig
Sandra M. McLachlan
Martin Privalsky
Rebecca E. Schweppe
Yun-Bo Shi
Mihaela Stefan
Kristen Vella
Board liaison: Tony Hollenberg
Staff liaison: Shirlyn Barger/Sharleene Cano


Basic Science Research Guidelines
Antonio Bianco, Chair
Douglas Forrest
Valerie Anne Galton
Matthew Ringel
Donald St. Germain
Roy Weiss
Board Liaison (and member): Peter Kopp
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Medullary Thyroid Cancer Guidelines
Samuel Wells, Chair
Sylvia Asa
Henning Dralle
Rossella Elisei
Douglas B. Evans
Karin Frank-Raue
Robert F. Gagel
Nancy Lee
Andreas Machens
Jeffrey F. Moley
Furio Pacini
Friedhelm Raue
Bruce Robinson
M. Sara Rosenthal
Massimo Santoro
Martin Schlumberger
Manisha H. Shah
Steven Waguespack
Board Liaison: James Fagin
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Thyroid Nodules and Differentiated Thyroid Cancer Guidelines
Bryan Haugen, Chair
Erik Alexander
Keith Bible
Gerard Doherty
Susan Mandel
Yuri Nikiforov
Furio Pacini
Gregory Randolph
Anna Sawka
Martin Schlumberger
Kathryn Schuff
Steven Sherman
Julie Ann Sosa
David Steward
Michael Tuttle
Leonard Wartofsky
Graham Williams
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Pediatric Thyroid Cancer Guidelines
Gary L. Francis, Chair
Andrew J. Bauer
Salvatore Benvenga
Janete Maria Cerutti
Catherine A. Dinauer
Jill Hamilton
Michael P. LaQuaglia
Markus Luster
Marguerite T. Parisi
Geoffrey B. Thompson
Steven G. Waguespack
Shunichi Yamashita
Board Liaison: Martha Zeiger
Staff Liaison: Shirlyn Barger