Association Committee Members

Committees and Task Forces 2014-2015

Awards Committee
Don St. Germain, Chair (2013-2015)
Jim Brierley (2014-2017)
Anne Cappola (2013-2016)
Fran Carr (2014-2017)
Al Copland (2013-2016)
Sissy Jhiang (2014-2017)
Emad Kandil (2013-2016)
Irwin Klein (2014-2017)
Mary Samuels (2013-2016)
Board Liaison: Bob Smallridge
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Bylaws Committee
Stephen Spaulding (2013-2015)
Board Liaison: Antonio Bianco
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Clinical Affairs Committee
Mona Sabra,  Chair (2014-2015)
David Rosenthal, Past Chair (2011-2015)
Marcia Brose (2014-2017)
Maria E. Cabanillas (2013–2016)
Melanie Goldfarb (2012-2015)
Steven Hodak (2013-2016)  
Joshua Klopper (2012-2015)
Jennifer Lawrence (2014-2017)
Jonathan Leffert (2013 – 2016)
Jeffery Miller (2012-2015)
Marguerite Parisi (2014-2017)
Valerie Peck (2012-2015)
Liuska Pesce (2012-2015)
David Rosen (2014-2017)
Marius Stan (2014-2017)
David Terris (2012-2015)
Tracy Wang (2014-2017)
Anthony Weetman (2014-2017)
Kyle Zanocco (TRACT surgeon) (2014-2017)
Board Liaison: M. Regina Castro
Staff Liaisons: Adonia Coates, Susan Simmons

Development Committee 
Lisa Orloff, Chair (2014-2015)
Charles Emerson (2014-2017)
Bryan McIver (2008-2015)
Mira Milas, MD (2013-2016)
Manisha Shah (2011-2015)
Ed Socolow (2014-2017)
Connie Trump (2010-2016)
Lawrence Wood (2008-2015)
Ken Burman, Ex Officio, Finance and Audit Chair
Board Liaison: Gregory Randolph
Staff Liaisons: Kelly Hoff (CLC), Susan Simmons

Ethics Advisory Committee
M. Sara Rosenthal, Chair (2013-2015)
Peter Angelos (2011-2015)
David Cooper (2011-2015)
Keith Bible (2013–2016)
Cheryl Fassler (2012-2015)
Loren Wissner Greene (2013-2016)
Beatriz Tendler (2012-2015)
Board Liaison: Susan Sherman
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Finance and Audit Committee
Kenneth Burman, Chair (2014-2015)
David H. Sarne, Past Chair (2014-2015) 
Megan Haymart (2012-2015)
Michael McDermott (2011-2017)
Salil Sarkar, MD (2014-2017)
Cord Sturgeon, MD (2014-2017)
Sheri Wilson, CPA, BBG
Board Liaisons: Gregory Randolph, Treasurer; Vic Bernet, Sec-elect
Bobbi Smith, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison: Josette Paige

History and Archives Committee
J. Woody Sistrunk, Chair (2012-2015)
Lewis Braverman (2011-2015)
Alan Dackiw (2010-2016)
Leslie deGroot (2009-2016)
Jeffrey Garber (2012-2015)
Ian Hay (2012-2015)
F. Christopher Holsinger (2010-2016)
James Magner (2006-2016)
John B. Stanbury (2004-2016)
Martin Surks (2012-2015)
Board liaison: Antonio Bianco
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

International Coordinating Committee (ICC)
John Morris (2011-2015)
Robert Smallridge (2014-2015)
Staff liaison: Bobbi Smith

Internet Communications Committee
Website Editorial Board 
Leon Parks, Chair (2012-2015) 
Sara Ahmadi (2014-2017)
Aime Franco (2014-2017)
David Goldenberg (2014-2017)
Niam Mitre (2014-2017)
Jill Paulson (2014-2017)
Rebecca Sippel (2014-2017)
Vibhavasu Sharma (2014-2017)
Board Liaison: Erik Alexander
Staff Liaisons: Kelly Hoff, Susan Simmons

Lab Services Committee
Stefan Grebe, Chair (2013-2015)
Alicia Algeciras-Schmnich (2014-2017)
Sylvia Asa (2014-2017)
Thomas Giordano (2011-2015)
Josef Koehrle (2012-2015)
Aziza Nassar (2014-2017)
Marina Nikiforova (2011-2015)
Board Liaison: Erik Alexander
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Membership Panel
Stefan Grebe, Chair (2013-2015)
Alicia Algeciras-Schmnich (2014-2017)
Sylvia Asa (2014-2017)
Thomas Giordano (2011-2015)
Josef Koehrle (2012-2015)
Aziza Nassar (2014-2017)
Marina Nikiforova (2011-2015)
Board Liaison: Erik Alexander
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Nominating Committee
Carole Spencer, Chair (2013-2015)
Gregory Brent (2013-2016)
Jerome Hershman (2014-2017)
Richard Kloos (2013-2016)
Sandra McLachlan (2012-2015)
Virginia Sarapura (2013-2016)
David Steward (2014-2017)
Geoffrey Thompson  (2013-2016)
Douglas Van Nostrand (2014-2017)
Board Liaisons: John Morris, Victor Bernet
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith, Sharleene Cano

15th ITC Program Organizing Committee
Rebecca Bahn, Chair
AOTA:  Takashi Akamizu (Japan)
Chao Liu (China)
Young Kee Shong (Korea)
LATS: Hans Graf, Curitiba, Brazil      
Guillermo Juvenal, Buenos Aires, Argentina 
Mario Vaisman, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil          
ETA: Anita Boelen, PhD, Amsterdam
Peter Laurberg, Aalborg, Denmark
Massimo Santoro, Naples, Italy
Graham Williams, London, UK
ATA:
Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD, Rush University Electron Kebebew, MD, NCI
Elizabeth Pearce, MD, MSc, Boston Univ
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaisons: Bobbi Smith, Adonia Coates

Publications Committee
Elizabeth Pearce, Chair (2013-2015)
Salah Bouyoucef (2012-2015)
Sally Carty (2012-2015)
Francesco Celi (2014-2017)
Mark Lupo (2014-2017)
Sareh Parangi (2014-2017)
Carmen Solorzano (2012-2015)
Peter Kopp, Thyroid EIC
Alan Farwell, CT for Patients EIC
Jerome Hershman, Clinical Thyroidology EIC
Salvatore Benvenga (Corresponding)
Board Liaison: Martha Zeiger
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Public Health Committee
Angela Leung, Chair (2012-2015)
Ernest Asamoah (2014-2017)
Amy Chen (OTO) (2014-2017)
Anna Chindris TRACT (2014-2017)
Joel Ehrenkranz (2012-2015)
Erich Sturgis (2012-2015)
Krishnamurthi Sundaram (2011-2017)
Michael Thomas (2012-2015)
Leonidas Duntas, Corresponding
Board Liaison: James Hennessey
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates, Josette Paige

Public Relations Committee
Antonio Bianco, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Hossein Gharib, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Research Committee
Mingzhao Xing, Chair (2013-2015)
Antonio diCristofano (2014-2017)
Jacques How (2013-2016)
George Kahaly (2012-2015)
Mark Lakshmanan (2012-2015)
Yuri Nikiforov (2013-2016)
Carmelo Nucera (2012-2015)
Mabel Ryder (2013-2016)
Motoyasu Saji (2012-2015)
Mark Sawicki (2010-2016)
Rebecca Schweppe (2008-2015)
Chris Umbricht (2014-2017)
Su He Wang (2013-2016)
Donald Zimmerman (2014-2017)
Board Liaison: Christine Spitzweg
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Surgical Affairs Committee
Ashok Shaha, Co-Chair 2014-2016 (ENDO)
Brendan Stack, Co-Chair (2013-2015) (OTO)
Electron Kebebew (2014-2015) (ENDO) past chair
Maisie Shindo (2012-2015) (OTO) chair elect
Eren Berber (2013-2016) (ENDO)
Don Bodenner (2014-2017) Endocrinologist
Steve Bomeli (2014-2017) (OTO)
Laura Boucai (2014-2017) Endocrinologist
Thomas Fahey (2012-2015) (ENDO)
Robert Ferris (2012-2015) (OTO)
Ken Kazahaya (OTO) (2014-2017)
Rosemarie Metzger (2014-2017) (ENDO)
Kepal Patel (2013-2016) (ENDO)
Lyne Picard (OTO) (2014-2017)
Marilene Wang (OTO) (2014-2017)
Sam Wiseman (2012-2015) (ENDO)
Board Liaison: Victor Bernet
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Trainees and Career Advancement
Whitney Goldner, Chair (2014-2015)
Andrew Gianoukakis past chair (2011-2015)
Brittany Bohinc (2013-2016)
Ana-Maria Chindris (2014-2017)
Joshua Cohen (2013-2016)
Douglas Forrest (2013-2016)
Elizabeth Grubbs (2014-2017)
Jacqueline Kung (2012-2015)
Paul Ladenson (2013-2016)
Josh Lakoff (2014-2017)
Rebecca Leboeuf (2014-2017)
Jennifer Morrison (2012-2015)
Matthew Ringel (2013-2016)
David Sharlin (2012-2015)
Jennifer Sipos (2014-2017)
Mihaela Stefan (2013-2016)
Kristen Vella (2009-2016)
Ari Wassner (2013-2016)
ITC Ad Hoc Members:
LATS:   Denise P. Carvalho
Ana Luiza S. Maia
ETA:     Furio Pacini
Theo J. Visser
AOTA: Won Bae Kim
Masanobu M. Yamada
Board Liaison: Antonio Bianco
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

TASK FORCES

GUIDELINES TASK FORCES

Medullary Thyroid Cancer Registry
Mike Tuttle, Chair
Paula Hale
Julie Ann Sosa
Ex officio: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Pediatric Affairs Task Force
Andrew Bauer, Chair
Rosalind Brown
Catherine Dinauer
Stephen Huang
Ken Kazahaya
Joanne Rovet
Jonathan Wasserman
Board Liaison: Robert Smallridge
Staff liaison: Bobbi Smith

Thyroid Health in Pregnancy
Alex Stagnaro-Green, Chair
Rosalind Brown
Chrysoula Dosiou
Susan Mandel
Jorge Mestman
Joanne Rovet
Board Liaison: Robert Smallridge
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Thyroid and Pregnancy Guidelines
Elizabeth Pearce, Co-chair
Erik Alexander, Co-chair
Greg Brent
Christy Dosiou
Bill Grobman (representing SMFM)
Peter Laurberg
John Lazarus
Susan Mandel
Robin Peters
Scott Sullivan (representing ACOG)
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Hyperthyroidism Guidelines
Douglas Ross, Chair
Hank Burch
David Cooper
Carol Greenlee
Peter Laurberg
Ana Luiza Maia
Scott Rivkees
Mary Samuels
Julie Ann Sosa
Maurice Stan
Martin Walter
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith