Ancillary and Satellite Events

(as of 6/27/2017; information subject to change)

ATA Meetings

American Thyroid Association (ATA) Board of Directors Meeting
(by invitation only)
Wednesday, October 18, 18, 8:30 AM – 2:00 PM

International Coordinating Committee Meeting
(by invitation only)
Wednesday, October 18, 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM

16th International Thyroid Congress Program Organizing Committee Meeting
(by invitation only)
Wednesday, October 18, 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

ATA Committee and Task Force Meetings
(Open to 2016-2017 ATA Committee and Task Force Members only)
Wednesday, October 18, 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Committees tentatively scheduled to meet (subject to change):

87th Annual Meeting of the ATA Welcome Reception
(Open to all meeting registrants)
Wednesday, October 18, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

ATA Women in Thyroidology Networking Meeting
(open to all attendees; pre-registration required)
Thursday, October 19, 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

ATA Annual Business Meeting
Thursday, October 19, 6:00 – 7:15 PM
(for active and senior ATA members only)

87th Annual Meeting of the ATA Annual Banquet at the Royal BC Museum
Friday, October 20, 7:30 PM – 11:00 PM
(Open to all meeting attendees; additional fee required)

ATA Corporate Leadership Council Meeting
(by invitation only)
Saturday, October 21, 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM

Satellite Events

E. Chester Ridgway (Ridgway) Trainee Conference

Clinical Trainees Symposium: Wednesday, October 18, 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
(Open to all interested attendees; Pre-registration required; complimentary for trainees; $60 for non-trainees; meals included)

Basic Trainees Symposium – Single Cell and Genomic Technologies: Wednesday, October 18, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
(Open to all interested attendees; pre-registration required; complimentary for trainees and non-trainees; no meals included) Governor’s Square 17

Thursday, October 19 – Saturday, October 21 (All sessions open to all trainees unless otherwise noted; lunch served daily to trainees only – ticket required for meal)

ATA Endocrine Neck Ultrasound Workshop
(Satellite program, pre-registration required)
Wednesday, October 18, 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Early Riser Satellite Program: Diagnosis and Management of Advanced Thyroid Cancer
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; light breakfast offered)
Thursday, October 19, 6:00 AM – 7:45 AM
VCC, Lecture Theater

ATA Pediatric Thyroid Forum Satellite Program: Update on Pediatric Thyroid Disease 2017 – Current State and Future Directions
Saturday, October 21, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM

ATA Alliance for Patient Education Public Forum
(Open to the general public and all meeting attendees)
Tentatively scheduled for Saturday, October 21, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Sponsored by the ATA Alliance members: American Thyroid Association, Bite Me Cancer, Graves’ Disease and Thyroid Foundation, Light of Life Foundation, Thyca: Thyroid Cancer Survivors’ Association, Thyroid Cancer Canada and Thyroid Federation International

Expo Theaters and Satellite Events

ThyroSeq CBLPath/UPMC Expo Theater: Results of the multi-institutional prospective double blind study of ThyroSeq v3 performance in thyroid nodules with indeterminate cytology
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; lunch offered)
Thursday, October 19, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
VCC, Oak Bay Room

ATA Expo Theater Presented by Veracyte, Inc.: Leveraging Enriched Genomic Data to Develop a Next-Generation Afirma Gene Expression Classifier
Richard T. Kloos, MD and Giulia C. Kennedy, PhD
(Limited seating; first-come, first served)
Thursday, October 19, 3:05 PM – 4:00 PM
VCC, Oak Bay

Early Riser Satellite Program Presented by Quidel Corporation: TSH Receptor Antibodies – Methodology and Clinical Relevance 
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; light breakfast offered)
Friday, October 20, 6:30 AM – 7:45 AM
VCC, Lecture Theater

ATA Expo Theater Presented by Sanofi Genzyme: Employing Thyroglobulin Assay for Risk Stratification in the Management of Differentiated Thyroid Cancer 
Leonard Wartofsky, MD, FACP, FACNM
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; lunch offered)
Friday, October 20, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
VCC, Oak Bay Room

ATA Expo Theater Presented by Interpace DiagnosticsAdvances in Molecular Testing of Indeterminate Thyroid Nodules – ThyGenX® and ThyraMIR®
Thomas J. Fahey, MD and David Lieu, MD
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; snacks and drinks offered)
Friday, October 20th, 3:05 PM – 4:00 PM
VCC, Oak Bay Room

Early Riser Satellite Program Presented by AACE: Current Landscape in Medullary Thyroid Cancer – Update for Clinicians 
Gregory W. Randolph, Amy Y. Chen and Matthew D. Ringel
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; light breakfast offered)
Saturday, October 21, 6:00 AM – 7:45 AM
VCC, Lecture Theater

ATA Expo Theater Presented by Eisai, Inc.
(Limited seating; first-come, first served; lunch offered)
Saturday, October 21, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
VCC, Oak Bay Room