91st Annual Meeting of the American Thyroid Association

Program

ATA Annual Meeting Program

The ATA Annual Meeting Program Committee is actively planning the Plenaries, Symposia and Meet the Professor/Scientist Sessions.  Scroll through the program below to see the impressive global speaker lineup.

The annual meeting will be an in-person event.  There is an “ATA at Home” registration option to access select session recordings that will be posted three weeks after the meeting.

Important Dates

August 26, 2022:
Membership Application Deadline for Discounted Registration

September 12, 2022:
Housing Deadline

Schedule at a Glance

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

6:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Open

7:00 AM – 4: 30 PM

View Agenda

Endocrine Neck Advanced Ultrasound Course (additional registration)

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

View Agenda

E. Chester Ridgway Trainees’ Conference

3:15 PM – 5:30 PM

ATA Committee and Task Force Meetings

5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

ATA Welcome Reception

Thursday, October 20, 2022

6:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Open

10:30 AM – 4:30PM

Exhibit Hall Open

8:15 AM – 9:30 AM

Year in Thyroidology

Co-Chairs: Christopher McCabe, PhD, Maria Papaleontiou, MD
Faculty: Alexandra M. Dumitrescu, MD, PhD, “Basic Science Year in Review”, Angela M. Leung, MD, “Clinical Science Year in Review” and Kepal Patel, MD, “Surgical Year in Review”

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Highlighted Oral Abstracts
Co-Chairs: Maria Papaleontiou, MD and Christopher McCabe, PhD

Late Breaking Oral Abstracts #1 (Clinical)
Trevor Angell, MD and Elizabeth Grubbs, MD

Highlighted Posters – #1

Co-Chairs: Nakky Singh Ospina, MD and Natalia Genere, MD

Highlighted Posters – #2
Co-Chairs: Raquel Cano, MD & Johnson Thomas, MD

Clark T. Sawin Historical Vignette: Neonatal Screening for Congenital Hypothyroidism

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Break & Poster Review

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Expo Theater

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Van Meter and Braverman Award Lectures

Van Meter Award Lecture

To be announced at session

Lewis E. Braverman Distinguished Lectureship Award

David Cooper, MD

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Poster Review and Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Expo Theater

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Networking Session

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Arthur Bauman Clinical SymposiumATA Differentiated Thyroid Cancer and Nodule Guidelines: Changes on the Horizon?

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Highlighted Posters

Highlighted Posters #3
Chair: Tyler Drake, MD

Highlighted Posters #5
Chair: Gregory A. Brent, MD

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Networking Break

4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

ATA Research Grants Session

Chair: Joanna Klubo-Gwiezdzinska, MD, PhD, MHSc
Priya Dedhia, MD, PhD − “Stem cell and patient-derived models of medullary thyroid cancer”
Meredith Hartley, PhD – “Thyroid hormone signaling during remyelination”
Jennifer Kuo, MD − “RFA of Thyroid Nodules: Clinical Outcomes in the United States”
Melissa Lechner, MD – “Pathogenic T cells Mediate Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor Thyroid Disease”
Megan Ritter, MD − “The role of nuclear corepressor 1 in thyroid hormone signaling”
Athanasios Bikas, MD − “Targeting Mitochondrial Cytochrome-C-Oxidase for The Treatment of MTC”
David Langlais, PhD− “New genetic determinants of thyroid dysfunction”

Symposium: Thyroid Disease in Women: Understanding Sex-based Differences

Co-Chairs:  Chrysoula Dosiou, MD, MS and Sun Lee, MD, MSc
Faculty:  Robin Peeters, MD, PhD – Women and biological risk of thyroid disease
Louise Davies, MD, MS, FACS – Over-detection of thyroid cancer in women
Erik Alexander, MD – Fertility issues with thyroid disorders

MTP: Molecular landscape of pediatric thyroid cancer

Chair:  Vivian Weiss, MD, PhD
Faculty:  Aime Franco, PhD and Jonathan Wasserman, MD, PhD

MTP: Subclinical hypothyroidism: when, how, and why to treat

Chair:  Kristien Boelaert, MD, PhD
Faculty:  Spyridoula Maraka, MD, MS and Anne Cappola, MD, ScM

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

ATA Annual Business Meeting

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Trainee Abstract Presenter Networking Session (Invitation Only)

Friday, October 21, 2022

6:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Late Breaking Oral Abstracts #2 (Basic/Translational)

Co-Chairs: Leila Shobab, MD and Carmelo Nucera, MD, PhD

10:30 AM – 4:30PM

Exhibit Hall Open

8:15 AM – 9:30 AM

Radiation-Related Genomic Profile of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma After the Chernobyl Accident

Co-Chairs: Gregory Brent, MD and Rebecca Schweppe, PhD
Speaker: Stephen J. Chanock, MD, Senior Investigator, Office of the Director, NCI/DCEG

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Oral Abstracts – Basic
Co-Chairs: Cary Mariash, MD & Alexandra Dumitrescu, MD, PhD

Oral Abstracts – Clinical
Co-Chairs: Tracy Tylee, MD and Whitney Goldner, MD

Symposium: Highlighting Disparities in Access to Care for Patients With Thyroid Disease and Cancer

Co-Chairs:  Sanziana Roman, MD, FACS and Joanna Miragaya, MD, PhD
Faculty:  Elizabeth Pearce, MD, MSc – Barriers to optimal thyroid disease management in pregnancy
Michael Yeh, MD – Disparities in access to high-volume surgeons and specialized care
Megan Haymart, MD – Strategies for overcoming barriers to specialty care for thyroid disease and cancer

MTP: Management of Thyroid Cancer Patients After Lobectomy

Chair:  Jennifer Perkins, MD, MBA
Faculty:  Eyal Robenshtok, MD and Stephanie Fish, MD

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Break & Poster Review

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Expo Theater

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Galton and Ingbar Award Lectures

Valerie Anne Galton Distinguished Lectureship Award

Nancy Carrasco, MD 

Sidney H. Ingbar Distinguished Lectureship Award

Yun-Bo Shi, PhD

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Poster Review and Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Expo Theater

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Oral Abstracts – Basic
Co-Chairs: Edward Visser, MD, PhD &  Cintia Citterio, PhD

Oral Abstracts – Clinical
Co-Chairs: Larry Fox, MD and Sina Jasim, MD, MPH

MTP: Defining I-131 Refractory Disease in DTC and When to Start Systemic Therapy

Chair: James Fagin, MD
Faculty:  Christine Spitzweg, MD and Mimi Hu, MD

MTP: For and Against T3/T4 Combination Therapy in Hypothyroidism

Chair:  Elizabeth McAninch, MD
Faculty:  Bernadette Biondi, MD and Francesco Celi, MD, MHSc

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Highlighted Posters #4
Chair: Mayumi Endo, MD

Highlighted Posters #6
Chair: Anastasios Maniakas, MD, PhD and Amy Y. Chen, MD, MPH, FACS

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Networking Break

4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Symposium: Novel Animal Models of Thyroid Disease

Co-Chairs: Yun-Bo Shi, PhD and Inigo Landa, PhD
Heike Heuer, PhD – Novel mouse models of TH function in the brain
Luca Persani, MD, PhD –Zebrafish bioassay for human TH signaling defects
Daniel Buchholz, PhD – TR-GR crosstalk in regulation of frog development

Symposium: Living Beyond Thyroid Cancer: Improving Thyroid Cancer Survivorship

Co-Chairs:  Melanie Goldfarb, MD, MS, FACS, FACE and Kaniksha Desai, MD
Faculty:  Susan Pitt, MD – Emotional support at thyroid cancer diagnosis
Anna Sawka, MD, PhD – Quality of life implications
Cord Sturgeon, MD, MS, FACS – Financial toxicity and hardship in thyroid cancer survivors

MTP: Long-term Methimazole in Graves’ Disease – Yay or Nay?

Co-Chairs:  David Cooper, MD and Rokshana R. Thanadar, MD
Faculty:  Marius Stan, MD and Adriano Cury, MD, PhD

MTP: Surgical Approach to Thyroid Cancer Informed by Molecular Testing

Co-Chairs:  Gerard Doherty, MD
Faculty:  Masha Livhits, MD and Martha Zeiger, MD

8:00 PM – 10:00 PM

ATA Meeting Attendee Party (separate registration required)

Saturday, October 22, 2022

6:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Interesting Cases (Non-Cancer)

Chair: James Hennessey, MD
Faculty: Douglas Ross, MD and Jennifer Mammen, MD, PhD

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM

Precision Thyroid Care: Avoiding Over-and Under Treatment of Thyroid Cancer

Co-Chairs: Lindsay Bischoff, MD and Megan Haymart, MD
Speaker: R. Michael Tuttle, MD, Chief, Endocrinology Service, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Award Presentations

Julie Ann Sosa, MD – Distinguished Service Award 

Gregory Brent, MD – John B. Stanbury Thyroid Pathophysiology Medal  

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Oral Abstracts – Basic
Co-Chairs: Vicki Smith, PhD and Anthony Bianco MD, PhD

Oral Abstracts – Clinical
Co-Chairs: M. Regina Castro, MD and Giuseppe Barbesino, MD

MTP: Iodide prophylaxis and nuclear exposure: mechanisms and utility

Co-Chairs: Sissy Jhiang, PhD and Peter Kopp, MD
Faculty: Matthias Port, MD and Arthur B Schneider, MD, PhD

MTP: Universal Screening for Thyroid Dysfunction in Pregnancy: An Ongoing Debate

Chair: Alex Stagnaro-Green, MD, MHPE, MHA
Faculty: Caroline T. Nguyen, MD and Tim I. M. Korevaar, MD, PhD

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Surgical Symposium

Difficult Benign Thyroid Cases

Moderator:  Kevin Brumund, MD
Panel: Elizabeth Cottrill, MD, Merry Sebelik, MD, FACS, and Phil Smith, MD

Reoperation for Thyroid Cancer

Moderator:  Jennifer Rosen, MD
Panel: Jesse Pasternak, MD, MPH, FRCSC,  Michael Singer, MD and Pinar Smith, MD

Five Years of NIFTP: Impact on Thyroid Cancer Incidence and Patient Management

Co-chairs: F. Thurston Drake, MD, MPH and Thomas Giordano, MD, PhD
Faculty:
Yuri Nikiforov, MD, PhD – History, Evolution of Diagnostic Criteria, and Molecular Basis of NIFTP
Heather Wachtel, MD, FACS – Personalized Surgery – Extent of Thyroidectomy in the Era of Molecular Testing
Antoine Eskander, MD, Sc.M., CIP, FRCSC – The Use and Interpretation of NIFTP – How Can We Better Communication With Our Patients

10:30 AM – 2:30PM

Exhibit Hall Open

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

Break & Poster Review

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

Expo Theater

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Plenary: Women in Thyroidology Program & Networking

Chair: Angela M. Leung, MD
Faculty: Jennifer Sipos, MD, “Examining the bigger picture: correlating sonographic patterns and molecular profiles with thyroid nodule cytology”

WIT Woman of The Year Award Recipient

M. Regina Castro, MD

Women Advancing Thyroid Research Award Recipients

TBD

Discussion Panel: “A Conversation with Women of the ATA”

Moderators: Eve Bloomgarden, MD & David S. Cooper, MD
Panelists: Naifa L. Busaidy, MD, Debbie W. Chen, MD, Sophie Y. Dream, MD, FACS, Anna M. Sawka, MD, PhD, Rebecca E. Schweppe, PhD

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Poster Review and Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Expo Theater

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Oral Abstracts – Basic
Co-Chairs: Anthony Hollenberg, MD & Megan Ritter, MD

Oral Abstracts – Clinical
Co-Chairs: Nazanene Esfandiari, MD & Benjamin Gigliotti, MD

MTP: Metastatic Thyroid Cancer-Stepwise Management

Chair: Maria E. Cabanillas, MD
Faculty:  Kate Newbold, MD and Bryan Haugen, MD

MTP: Management of Graves’ Ophthalmopathy and New Monoclonal Treatments

Chair: Lilly H. Wagner, MD
Faculty: Bijay Vaidya, PhD and Michael Kazim, MD

4:15 PM – 5:30 PM

Parallel Sessions (4 available)

Symposium: Tumor/Immune Environment in Thyroid Cancer: Its Exploitation in Immunotherapy

Co-Chairs:  Jeffrey Knauf, PhD and Anupam Kotwal, MD
Faculty:  Melissa Lechner, MD, PhD – Immune profiles of thyroid cancer and implications for immunotherapeutic approaches
Alan Ho, MD, PhD – Targeting immune suppressive microenvironment in anaplastic thyroid cancer
Mabel Ryder, MD – Application of immunotherapy to the spectrum of aggressive thyroid cancers

Symposium: Thyroid Disease, Endocrine Disruptors and Human Health

Co-Chairs:  Leonidas Duntas, MD and Ulla Feldt-Rasmussen, MD, DMSc
Faculty:  Maaike Van Gerwen, MD, PhD – Endocrine disruptors, heavy metals and thyroid cancer: Epidemiology and potential pathways of disease.
Mary Gilbert, PhD – Thyroid disrupting chemicals and the developing brain
Akhgar Ghassabian, MD, PhD – Environmental chemicals/contaminants and their effects on maternal and child health

MTP: Minimally Invasive Approaches to Thyroid Nodules and Cancer, Including RFA

Chair:  Catherine Sinclair, MD
Faculty:  Insoo Suh, MD and Julia Noel, MD

MTP: Ambulatory Thyroid Surgery and the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic

Chair: David Steward, MD
Faculty: Brenessa Lindeman, MD, MEHP, FACS and Jonathon Russell, MD, FACS

Sunday, October 23, 2022

7:00 AM  – 11:30 AM

Registration Open

7:15 AM – 10: 15 AM

Parallel Sessions (2 available)

Pediatric Thyroid Symposium

  • Management of Graves’ Disease: Where Are We Now?
    • Co-Chairs: Hilary Seeley, MD and Ari Wassner, MD
    • Maggie Chan, MD, “Optimizing Medical Treatment”
    • Jake Dahl, MD, “Surgical Management”
    • Adina L. Alazraki, MD, “The Pros and Cons of RAI”
  • Pediatric Abstract Highlights
  • Pediatric Tumor Board
    • Co-Chairs: Sarah Hensley, MD and Steven G. Waguespack, MD, FACE
    • Faculty
      • Endocrine: Pallavi Iyer, MD
      • Surgical: Kara Meister, MD
      • Oncology: Priya Mahajan, MD
      • Nuclear Medicine: Frederick D. Grant, MD
  • Thyroid Dysfunction in Genetic Syndromes
    • Laura Page, MD

Thyroid Hormone Tests Symposium & Workshop

Part 1: Thyroid Hormone Tests Symposium & Workshop, Science and Priorities
Chairs: Josef Köhrle, PhD and Carole Spencer, PhD

  • Introduction: The ATA Mandate – The Challenge – Achievements of the Thyroid Function Tests Working Group – Josef Köhrle, PhD
  • Clinical utilities of TSH, T4, and T3 measurements, Interferences / limitations (table) – Carole Spencer, PhD
  • Total vs free Thyroid Hormone
  • Analytical performance and limits of Thyroid Function Tests
  • Comparability, Standardization, and Harmonization of TFT – A Global Perspective

Part 2: Workshop/Panel Discussion
Chairs: TBD

  • Tg assays, Thyroid cancer monitoring
  • Auto-Antibodies
  • Neonatal CGH screening
  • Novel assay formats
  • Medical vs. economic considerations

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Thyroid Cancer Tumor Board

Moderator: Laura Boucai, MD
Endocrinology: Steven Hodak, MD
Interventional Endocrinologist: Jules Aljammal, MD
Surgery: Peter Angelos, MD, PhD
Medical Oncology: Jonathan Wadsley
Nuclear Medicine: Markus Luster, MD
Interventional Radiology: Gilles Russ, MD
Radiation Oncology: Nancy Lee, MD