Committees and Task Forces 2017-2018

Awards Committee
David Terris, Chair (2017-2018)
Peter Arvan (2017-2020)
David Cooper (2015-2018)
Stephanie Fish (2017-2020)
Hossein Gharib (2015-2018)
Andrew Gianoukakis (2017-2020)
Yuri Nikiforov (2017-2020)
Mingzhao Xing (2017-2020)
Michael Yeh (2016-2019)
Board Liaison: Regina Castro
Bobbi Smith, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison: Josette Paige

Bylaws Committee
Kathryn Schuff (2017-2018) Chair
Board Liaison: Andrew Bauer
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Clinical Affairs Committee
Carol Greenlee, Chair (2016-2018)
Shema Ahmad (2015-2018)
Kenneth Ain (2015-2018)
Agustin Andrade (2015-2018)
Bernadette Biondi (2015-2018)
Eric Carnell (2017-2020)
Leonidas Duntas (2017-2020)
Susana Ebner (2015-2018)
Garth Essig (2015-2018)
Spyridoula Maraka (2016-2019)
Valerie Ann Peck (2017 – 2020)
Gary Pepper (2017-2020)
Liuska Pesce (2012-2018)
David Rosenthal (2012-2018)
Michael Singer (2015-2018)
Alex Stagnaro-Green (2016-2019)
Colleen Veloski (2017-2020)
Dafang Wu (2015-2018)
Ai Yoshihara (2016-2019)
Board Liaison: Megan Haymart
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Development Committee
Michael McDermott co-chair 2017-2018
Connie Trump co-chair (2016-2017)
Frances Carr (2017 – 2020)
Gary Clayman (2017 – 2020)
Gerard Doherty (2015-2018)
Sebastiano Filetti (2015-2018)
Valeria Guimaraes (2015-2018)
Avital Harari (2015-2018)
Allen Ho (2015-2018)
Joshua Klopper (2015-2018)
Mark Lakshmanan (2015-2018)
Jennifer Lawrence (2017 – 2020)
Samuel Refetoff (2015-2018)
Prasanna Santhanam (2017-2020)
Steven Sherman (2015-2018)
Peter Singer (2015-2018)
Rokshana Thanadar (2017-2020)
Maria Trovato (2015-2018)
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Ethics Advisory Committee
James Hennessey, Chair (2017-2018)
Peter Angelos (2015-2017) Past Chair
Lindsay Bischoff (2016-2019)
Francesco Celi (2017-2020)
Cheryl Fassler (2012-2018)
John Freitas (2015-2018)
Loren Wissner Greene (2013-2019)
Samira Kirmiz (2015-2018)
Brooks Mays (2017 – 2020)
Edward Merker (2017-2020)
Beatriz R. Olson (2015-2018)
Benjamin Roman (2017 – 2020)
M. Sara Rosenthal (2009-2019)
Beatriz Tendler (2012-2018)
Board Liaison: Ralph Tufano
Staff Liaison: Danielle Waldman

Finance and Audit Committee
Erik Alexander (2017-2018) Chair
Eren Berber (2016-2019)
Antonio Bianco (2017-2020)
Amy Chen (2017-2020)
Edward Chin (2015-2018)
John Copland (2016-2019)
Chienying Liu (2015-2018)
Dan Mihailescu (2015-2018)
Richard Robbins (2015-2018)
Kristin Vella (2017-2020)
Julie Ann Sosa, Treasurer
Staff Liaison: Josette Paige
Sheri Wilson, CPA, BBG

Guidelines and Statements Committee
Jacqueline Jonklaas, co-chair
Anna Sawka, co-chair
Peter Angelos (2017-2020)
Rebecca Bahn (2017-2020)
Juan P. Brito (2017-2020)
Bryan Haugen (2017-2020)
Megan Haymart (2017-2020)
Peter Kopp (2017-2020)
Susan Mandel (2017-2020)
Rachel Pessah-Pollock (2018-2020)
Douglas Ross (2017-2020)
David Sarne (2017-2020)
Catherine Sinclair (2017-2020)
Board liaison: Vic Bernet
Staff liaisons: Bobbi Smith

History and Archives Committee
Gregory Brent (2017-2020) Chair
Bob Smallridge (2017-2020) Chair
Inder Chopra (2016-2019)
Bernard Eskin (2016-2019)
Jamshid Farahati (2015-2018)
Henry Fein (2015-2018)
Sandra McLachlan (2017 – 2020)
Mohammed Moinuddin (2015-2018)
Carla Moran (2017 – 2020)
Fadi Nabhan (2015-2018)
Jay Silverberg (2015-2018)
Edward Socolow (2015-2018)
Board liaison: J. Woody Sistrunk
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

International Coordinating Committee (ICC)
Victor Bernet (2015-2019)
Charles Emerson (2017-2018)
Staff liaison: Bobbi Smith

Internet Communications Committee
Website Editorial Board 
Lynn Burmeister (2017-2018) Chair
Leonidas Duntas (2015-2018)
Raffaela Colzani (2017 – 2020)
Nazanene Esfandiari (2016-2019)
Larry Fox (2015-2018)
Lawrence Kim (2015-2018)
Michele Merten (2015 -2018)
Carmelo Nucera (2015-2018)
Ayzel Ozpinar (2016-2019)
Krishna Pinnamaneni (2017 – 2020)
Lawrence Drew Shirley (2016-2019)
Vishnu Sundaresh (2015-2018)
Michael J. Thomas (2016-2019)
Mark Zafereo (2016-2019)
Board Liaison: Christine Spitzweg
Staff Liaison: Danielle Waldman

Lab Services Committee
Alicia Algeciras-Schmnich, Chair (2016-2018)
Zubair Baloch (2016-2019)
Thomas Bigos (2017-2020)
Joel Ehrenkranz (2017-2020)
Xiaoyin Jiang (2015-2018)
Virginia LiVolsi (2016-2019)
Marina Nikiforova (2015-2018)
Virginia Sarapura (2017 – 2020)
Board Liaison: Thomas Giordano
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Membership Panel
Celeste Hart (2017-2018) Chair
Paul Casanova (2015-2018)
Elizabeth Cottrill  (2017 – 2020)
Jennifer Mammen (2017 – 2020)
Board Liaison: Douglas Forrest
Staff Liaisons: Danielle Waldman

Nominating Committee
Martha Zeiger (2015-2018), Chair
David Steward (2017-2018), Past Chair
Laura Boucai (2017 – 2020)
Kenneth Burman (2016-2019)
Jeffrey Garber (2015-2018)
Sissy Jhiang (2017-2020)
Susan Sherman (2016-2019)
Robert Smallridge (2016-2019)
R. Michael Tuttle (2015-2018)
Kristin Vella (2017 – 2020)
Board Liaison: John Morris
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Patient Affairs & Education Committee
Regina Castro (2015-2018) Chair
Trevor Angell (2017-2018) co-chair
Gary Bloom (2015-2018)
Don Bodenner (2017 – 2020)
Thomas Fahey (2015-2018)
Kathleen Hands (2016-2019)
Sheila Horsley (2016-2019)
Carolyn Maxwell (2016-2019)
Maria Papaleontiou (2015-2018)
Mary Catherine Petermann (2015-2018)
Siobhan Pittock (2017-20120)
Marie Antoinette Schongar (2015-2018)
Naykky Singh Ospina (2015-2018)
Steven Waguespack (2016-2019)
Jonathan Wasserman (2017 – 2020)
Ken Kazahaya (2017-2020)
Board Liaison: Andrew Bauer
Staff Liaison: Kelly Hoff

Program Committee – Annual 2018
Gregory W. Randolph, Co-Chair (2017-2018)
Mabel Ryder, Co-Chair (2017-2018)
Maria Cabanillas (2017-2020)
Herbert Chen (2017-2020)
Sheue-yann Cheng (2015-2018)
Terry Davies (2013-2019)
Antonio di Cristofano (2017-2020)
Catherine A. Dinauer (2017-2020)
Alexandra M. Dumitrescu (2015-2018)
Marge Ewertz (2016-2019)
Haixia Guan (2016-2019)
Bryan Haugen (2016-2019)
Jacqueline Jonklaas (2017-2020)
Peter Kopp (2015-2018)
Tim Korevaar (2016-2019)
Angela Leung (2017-2020)
Carmelo Nucera (2016-2019)
Robin Peeters (2017-2020)
Sanziana Roman (2016-2019)
Mona Sabra (2017-2020)
Mary Samuels (2016-2019)
Yaron Tomer (2015-2018)
Paul Yen (2017-2020)
Michael McDermott, CME Course Director
Board Liaison: Charles Emerson
Staff Liaisons: Adonia Coates, Bobbi Smith

Program Committee – Spring symposium 2018
Manisha Shah, Co-Chair
R. Michael Tuttle, Co-Chair
James Brierley
Elizabeth Grubbs
Mara Roth
Ralph Tufano
Lori Wirth
Doug Van Nostrand
Virginia LiVolsi
Tom Giordano
Board Liaison: Charles Emerson
Staff Liaisons: Adonia Coates, Bobbi Smith

Publications Committee
Brendan Stack, Chair (2017-2018)
Brian Kim, (2017-2018) Past Chair
Michael Bouvet (2015-2018)
Salah Bouyoucef (2016-2019)
Alan Farwell, CT for the Public EIC
Shirin Haddady (2016-2019)
Jerome Hershman, Clinical Thyroidology EIC
W. Barry Inabnet, VideoEndocrinology EIC
Peter Kopp, Thyroid EIC
Sareh Parangi (2014-2019)
Randall Scheri (2015-2018)
Board Liaison: Julie Ann Sosa
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

Public Health Committee
Ernest Asamoah, Chair (2016-2018)
Salvatore Benvenga (Corresponding)
Ricardo Correa (2017 -2020)
Ulla Feldt-Rasmussen (2015-2018)
George Kahaly (2015-2018)
Stephanie Lee (2015-2018)
Sun Lee (2016-2019)
Donald McLeod (2017-2020)
Stacey Milan (2015-2018)
Mark Sawicki (2016-2019)
Alan Silverberg (2015-2018)
Antonia Stephen (2015-2018)
Dan Toft (2015-2018)
Ad hoc KI issues: Arthur Schneider
Board Liaison: Sally Carty
Staff Liaison: Josette Paige

Public Relations Committee
John Morris, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Elizabeth Pearce, Pres-elect, Co-Chair, Ex Officio
Staff Liaison: Bobbi Smith

Research Committee
Antonio di Cristofano, Chair (2017-2018)
Motoyasu Saji, Past Chair (2017-2018)
Kristin Boelaert (2017-2020)
Ramona Dadu (2016-2019)
Chrysoula Dosiou (2017 – 2020)
Melanie Goldfarb (2015-2018)
Anthony Hollenberg (2017-2020)
Kirk Jensen (2016-2019)
Elizabeth McAninch (2015-2018)
Jason David Prescott (2016-2019)
Joanne Rovet (2015-2018)
Chris Umbricht (2014-2020)
Brian Untch (2016-2019)
Vasyl Vasko (2016-2019)
Su He Wang (2013-2019)
Board Liaison: Rebecca Schweppe
Staff Liaison: Josette Paige, Sharleene Cano

Surgical Affairs Committee
Kepal Patel Co-Chair (2016-2018)
Kevin Brumund, Co-Chair (2017-2019)
Maisie Shindo Past-Chair (2017-2018)
Rosemarie Metzger, Chair-Elect (2017-18)
Louise Davies (2017 -2020)
Quan-yang Duh (2016-2019)
Steven Hodak (2016-2019)
Mimi Hu (2015-2018)
Sarah Oltmann (2015-2018)
Matthew Ringel (2016-2019)
Michael Singer (2017 -2020)
Russell Smith (2015-2018)
Carmen Solorzano (2015-2018)
Geoffrey Thompson (2016-2019)
Linwah Yip (2017-2020)
Geoffrey David Young (2016-2019)
Board Liaison: Elizabeth Pearce
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Trainees and Career Advancement
Jennifer Sipos, Co-Chair (2017 – 2018)
Jacqueline Kung, Co-Chair (2017 – 2018)
Whitney Goldner, Past Chair (2017-2018)
Sarah Ahmadi (2017-2020)
Aime Franco (2017-2020)
Andrew Gianoukakis (2011-2018)
Elizabeth Grubbs (2014-2018)
Brittany Bohinc Henderson (2013-2019)
Salma Khan (2016-2019)
Paul Ladenson (2013-2019)
Jennifer Morrison (2012-2020)
Susanne Neumann (2017-2020)
Mara Roth (2016-2019)
Julie Samantray (2016-2019)
Carla Sawan (2016-2019)
Ashok Shaha (2017-2020)
David Sharlin (2012-2018)
Yun-Bo Shi (2016-2019)
Alex Tessnow (2015-2018)
Tracy Tylee (2015-2018)
Marilene Wang (2017-2020)
Ari Wassner (2013-2019)
Steven P. Weitzman (2015-2018)
Board Liaison: Douglas Forrest
Staff Liaison: Sharleene Cano

GUIDELINES TASK FORCES

Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer Guidelines
Keith Bible, Co-chair
Electron Kebebew, Co-Chair
Robert C. Smallridge, Past Chair
Douglas W. Ball
James D. Brierley
Juan P. Brito
Maria Cabanillas
Antonio di Cristofano
Robert L. Foote
Thomas J. Giordano
Jan L. Kasperbauer
Kate Newbold
Yuri Nikiforov
Gregory W. Randolph
M. Sara Rosenthal
Anna M. Sawka
Manisha H. Shah
Ashok R. Shaha
Board Liaison: Victor J. Bernet
Staff Liaisons: Sharleene Cano

TASK FORCES

Medullary Thyroid Cancer Registry
Mike Tuttle, Chair
Paula Hale
John Morris
Julie Ann Sosa
Ex officio: Victor Bernet
Staff Liaison: Adonia Coates

Multi-lateral Conference – Martinique
Gilbert Daniels
Julie Ann Sosa
R. Michael Tuttle
Leadership: Victor Bernet
Staff liaison: Adonia Coates